Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important for us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from our users and how we use it. We encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing your personal data on this website. On this website, the personal data of users is respected and cared for. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed. We have strived to create a safe and reliable space and that is why we want to share our principles regarding your privacy:

  • We never ask for personal information unless it is really necessary to provide you with the services you require.

  • We never share personal information of our users with anyone, except to comply with the law or in case we have your express authorization.

  • We will never use your personal data for a purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

It should be noted that this Privacy Policy could vary depending on legislative or self-regulation requirements, so users are advised to visit it periodically. It will be applicable in the event that users decide to fill in any form of any of their contact forms where personal data is collected.

The Bitcoin Tale has adapted this website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD), Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

For the purposes of the provisions of the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulations, the personal data that you send us through the web forms will receive the data treatment of "Users of the web and subscribers".

For the treatment of data of our users, we implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

Principles that we will apply to your personal information

In the processing of your personal data, we will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: We will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that we will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.

  • Principle of data minimization: We will only request data that is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which we require it. The minimum possible.

  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: the data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, we will inform you of the corresponding conservation period, in the case of subscriptions, we will periodically review our lists and eliminate those records inactive for a considerable time.

  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that adequate security of personal data is guaranteed and confidentiality is guaranteed. You should know that we take all necessary precautions to avoid unauthorized access or improper use of our users' data by third parties.

What type are they and how do we obtain your personal data?

The categories of data that are treated are identifying data. Specially protected data categories are not treated. The personal data we process at The Bitcoin Tale comes from:

  • Contact Form

  • Subscription form

  • Comments on blog

The personal data provided will be kept until its deletion is requested by the interested party.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

At any time you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, as well as, where appropriate, the right of portability and limitation of treatment, contained in the RGPD, by email to hola@thebitcointale.com. In accordance with the applicable regulations on data protection, said request must contain the following data of the affected person: name and surname, address for the purposes of notifications, and a photocopy of the National Identity Document or any other document, valid in law, that prove your identity and request in which the request is made.

Similarly, the consent for the sending of commercial communications can be revoked by the User at any time by requesting The Bitcoin Tale, at the email address hola@thebitcointale.com

Purpose of the processing of your data
  • Contact form: We request the following personal information: Name, Email, to respond to user requirements.

  • Content subscription form: In this case, we request the following personal data provided by the user when subscribing: Name, Email, to manage the list of subscriptions, send new posts, send newsletters, promotions and special offers.

  • Registration form for blog comments: To comment on blog posts, the user is required to register using this form. In this case, we request the following personal information: Name, Email. By submitting your opinion you are giving us permission to publish your opinion on our site. If you publish such content, it will be available to other users of the site. If you want us to remove your name or comment from our sites, you can contact us in our contact form.

The Bitcoin Tale does not sell, rent or lease personal data that can identify the user, nor will it in the future, to third parties without prior consent.

Changes to the privacy policy

The Bitcoin Tale reserves the right to modify, update and / or adapt the Privacy Policy to any change in the applicable legislation or in the interpretation of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, or to introduce any change that is considered relevant or appropriate by part of The Bitcoin Tale

The Bitcoi Tale will notify users of any changes to the Privacy Policy through a notice on the Website and they will be applicable from the effective date of publication.

Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 7 of Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5 on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent for the processing of their data lawfully by The Bitcoin Tale. In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Data protection officer

Mercedes Duran Haro

hi@thebitcointale.com